Press "Enter" to skip to content

Candidate Filings: Who’s running for what?

Candidate Filings
for the 2018 Primary Election
on May 22, 2018

Only those candidates which will appear on the Primary ballot are listed.
Candidate names are listed in the order in which they’ll be listed on the ballot.

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Democratic Party
Mike O’CONNELL
Brent ACKERSON

SHERIFF
Republican Party
Harry T. KOZAK
Robert Alan JONES JR.

METRO COUNCIL – 1st DISTRICT
Democratic Party
Ameerah Z. GRANGER
Jessica GREEN

METRO COUNCIL – 3rd DISTRICT
Democratic Party
Keisha DORSEY
Josephine Layne BUCKNER

METRO COUNCIL – 5th DISTRICT
Democratic Party
LaVon Z. CLACK
Donna Lyvette PURVIS
Cheri Bryant HAMILTON

METRO COUNCIL – 7th DISTRICT
Democratic Party
Paula McCRANEY
S. Lynn O’NEIL

METRO COUNCIL – 15th DISTRICT
Democratic Party
Kumar RASHAD
Marcella Ann EUBANK
Kevin TRIPLETT
Almaria BAKER
Republican Party
Richard O. BROWN
Honey PAINE

METRO COUNCIL – 21st DISTRICT
Democratic Party
Vitalis LANSHIMA
Nicole GEORGE

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE – DISTRICT 1
Republican Party
Tom McMILLAN
George J. HUNTER
Kevin Dale CARMAN
Shelly Renee CORMNEY

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE – DISTRICT 3
Democratic Party
Angela D. HOLLINGSWORTH
Rick LAIRD

CONSTABLE – DISTRICT 1
Republican Party
Jason NEWMAN
John D. ZEHNDER

CONSTABLE – DISTRICT 3
Democratic Party
Andre THOMAS
George E. WILSON
Stephen NEWMAN
Gary M. GIBSON
Dennis A. LYLE
Samuel L. WHITLOW JR.
Rick BRUCE

MAYOR
Democratic Party
Dave BIGGERS
Daniel GILLETTE
Lawrence H. WILLIAMS JR.
Greg FISCHER
Ryan FENWICK
Republican Party
Bob DeVORE
Angela LEET

SHIVELY MAYOR
Democratic Party
Beverly Chester BURTON
Sherry Sinegra CONNER

SHIVELY COUNCILMEMBER
Democratic Party
Chester L. BURRELL
Delbert R. VANCE
Dwan M. WILLIAMS
Carroll Dennis COGGESHALL
Charles W. McBROOM
Rita AUGENSTEIN
Lisa BEARD
Danielle L. WAKABA
Gary HAINES
Steven TWYMAN
Maria D. JOHNSON
Dale DUMMITT
Shanell R. THOMPSON
Pat STEVENSON
Tiffany M. BURTON
Gloria Feinstein HAINES
Wendell VINCENT

%d bloggers like this: